Nestlé New Zealand Privacy Policy

   

Nestlé has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information

Nestlé collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

  • Consumers;
  • Business Relations1 and
  • Employment2.

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • details of any prizes you may have won
  • a record of any queries you have made

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Nestlé collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Nestlé, its brands, special offers, samples and other promotions
  • to reward you for being a loyal Nestlé customer
  • to inform you of Nestlé products or publications we think you might be interested in
  • to approve transactions you wish to make
  • to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with products you have requested
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • to conduct consumer research

How we manage personal information

Nestlé is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Important information on promotions, competitions and other marketing activities for consumers All entries become the property of Nestlé (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Nestlé) and are held for up to 4 months after the prize draw date. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

Nestlé may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Nestlé, its brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by calling 0800 830 840.

You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the Nestlé Privacy Officer. Contact details are outlined below under 'Access, and correction of details'.

Winners' names and cities will be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Disclosure

Nestlé does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Nestlé outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Nestlé, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our related companies
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers
  • government or statutory authorities

that may directly contact you on behalf of Nestlé.

Nielsen//NetRatings

Nestlé uses Nielsen//NetRatings website measurement software and systems to help measure traffic patterns to and from our website. The system is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics such as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, the time spent on our website, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. From time to time, random anonymous surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users - participation in these surveys is entirely voluntary.

How does it work?

All our pages are coded with a small piece of Nielsen//NetRatings code that is transparent to you when you read that page. The code stores a cookie in your browser (if you have enabled cookies) which contains a unique identifier to allow us to track the number of unique visitors to the website. This information is collected and aggregated by Nielsen//NetRatings and in no way can you be identified personally and no personal information is stored about you.

Aggregated information is then provided to us by Nielsen/NetRatings to assist in our analysis of our websites. No individual visitors are identified. Nielsen//NetRatings is a leader in the internet industry in interactive measurement technologies and its system is an accepted standard among major NZ internet sites. Read further information about Nielsen//NetRatings here.

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information Nestlé holds on you by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Nestlé to correct the information.

Contact Nestlé's Privacy Officer

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer.
Address: 12-16 Nicholls Lane, Parnell, Auckland
Facsimile: (09) 367 2819

Or, complete the Contact Us form to contact Nestlé's Privacy Officer via email.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Issued by Nestlé New Zealand Limited
September 2006


1 Business Relations Personal information of those with whom we have business relations typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business.

2 Employment Personal information collected from our contractors, as with Business Relations above, typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business, especially in relation to the engagement of the contractor's services. Information is also collected from potential employees in the recruitment process.