2014 Competition Winners

  • Congratulations to the following people who have each won a Crayola Doodle Magic Colour Mat (valued at $44.99) in the Countdown Onecard December 2014 promotion. (More winners to come)

    Name City/Town Store
    A Langeveldt Auckland Greenlane
    E Blake North Shore City Sunnynook
    J Gray Papamoa Papamoa
    E Billing Rotorua Rotorua
    G Woodfield Auckland Te Awamutu Online
    H Felton Pukekohe Pukekohe
    K Luty Opunake Hawera
    H Shah Auckland Mt Roskill
    J Byars Gore Johnsonville
    K Faulkner Auckland Papakura
    K Thorn Auckland Birkenhead
    A Maqsood Auckland Glenfield Downing Street
    C Williams Tuakau Pukekohe South
    G Bjerring Waihi Beach Waihi
    J Carter Auckland Northcote
    A Dolheguy Christchurch Moorhouse Ave
    W Boskett Whangaparaoa Silverdale
    K Beckham Wanganui Victoria Ave
    V Fisher Rotorua Central Mall
    M Hsieh Auckland Greenlane
    F Cammock Napier Carlyle
    S Thomas Christchurch Tawa
    G Rayner Auckland Aviemore Drive
    G Powell Auckland Three Kings
    P Watson Auckland Mairangi Bay
    G Bradburn Whangarei Chartwell Online
    T Pi Tipoki Auckland Mt Wellington
    A Ward Christchurch Hornby
    G Barton Auckland Greenlane
    N Chima Auckland Milford
    H Carter Hamilton Te Rapa
    D Quindor Auckland Sylvia Park
    R Jeyathas Porirua Porirua
    C Arrowsmith Auckland Greenlane
    J Poi Gisborne Chartwell
    L Derocher Auckland Lynfield
    R Menon North Shore Milford
    L Philip Auckland Browns Bay
    K Park Auckland Grey Lynn Online
    K Stark Auckland Meadowbank
    J Morrow Blenheim Blenheim
    L Anderson Nelson Nelson
    V Collins Auckland Te Atatu
    N Steel Auckland Westgate
    C Oldnail Whangaparaoa Whangaparaoa
    D Hansell Auckland Three Kings
    S Sen Auckland Pakuranga
    W Tiamzon Wellington Queensgate
    H Ivory Auckland Westgate
    S Davies Auckland Pukekohe South
    H Tapara Putaruru Putaruru
    C Lim Auckland Takapuna
    P Parmar Orewa Silverdale
    Z Bleasdale Hamilton Whitianga
    A Aitcheson Auckland Henderson
    J Crane Auckland Helensville
    R Bathan Levin Levin
    S Burridge Auckland Highland Park
    A Morris Palmerston North Palmerston North
    E Smit North Shore Auckland Silverdale
    A Dolheguy Christchurch Moorhouse Ave
    R Roberts Auckland Grey Lynn
    J Dick Auckland Hauraki Corner
    L Gotico Wellington Johnsonville
    N Thakor Auckland Onehunga
  • Congratulations to the following winners who each won a prize in our FANCY FEAST Love Served Daily Onecard promotion run in Countdown stores.

    $300 Air NZ Holidays Gift Card winners

    Name City/Town
    L Cornelius Christchurch
    S Wakefield Lower Hutt
    D Corskie Levin
    Y Gibson Lower Hutt

    $300 Freedom Gift Card winners

    Name City/Town
    C Mitchell Auckland
    J Beazley Auckland
    L Irwin Auckland
    B Simpson Auckland
    K Greeks Napier
    I Ludlow Palmerston North
    H Bateman Palmerston North
    R Harris Auckland
    S Bramley Auckland
    H Jepsen Lower Hutt
    E Sutherland Hanmer Springs
    L London Auckland

     

    $300 Prezzy card winners

    Name City/Town
    D Fenton Hamilton
    A Wild Whangerai
    M Wood Auckland
    R Brown Christchurch

    Cookbook pack winners

    Name City/Town
    G Riach Christchurch
    K Wilson Red Beach
    M Roke Auckland
    M Downie Gisbourne

    $300 Nellie Tier online voucher

    Name City/Town
    R McEwen Taupo
    P Lagace Hamilton
    M Grins Christchurch
    J White Lower Hutt
  • Congratulations to the following people who each won a prize pack in our MILKYBAR mystery prize competition in New World South Island.

     
    Name City/Town
    B Deaker Otago
    G Reid-Orr Ashburton
    J Roxburgh Queenstown
    S Smith Gore
    L Yeabsley Christchurch
    S Wade Christchurch
    R Schuddeboom Greymouth
  • Congratulations to R. Larsen from Porirua who won a family trip to Disneyland, California, valued at up to $25,000 in our Best for Baking Countdown promotion.

  • Congratulations to D. Anthony from Auckland, who was drawn as the first winner of $1,000 to kickstart wellness in her life.

    Congratulations to J. Calder from Mt Maunganui, who was drawn as the second winner of the prize.

    Congratulations to V. Fell from Auckland, who was drawn as the third winner of the prize.

  • Congratulations to the following people who were drawn as a win-in-store prize winner of a NESCAFÉ DOLCE GUSTO Mini Me machine valued at $149 RRP.

     
    Name City/Town Store
    K Scally Auckland Countdown Online
    J Donald Paeroa Paeroa
    J Gough Waihi Waihi
    P Taylor Wellington Crofton Downs (Churchill Dr)
    M Jury Matakohe Dargaville
    T Hinchco Hamilton Bridge St
    A Roy Auckland Mt Roskill
    A McDonald Auckland Lincoln Road
    L Pickerill Whangarei Regent
    G Reynolds Whitianga Whitianga
    S Hann Auckland Grey Lynn
    J Muller Auckland Onehunga
    I Deaker Gore Gore
    J Jones Christchurch Bush Inn
    A Hung Auckland Auckland City
    C Bentley Putaruru Putaruru
    H Rowling Pukekohe Manukau City Mall
    J Hayes Timaru Church St Timaru
    O Rekke Carterton Masterton
    L Tulolo Auckland Mangere Mall
    R Taylor Christchurch The Palms
    W Zussino Levin Levin
    M Vincent Morrinsville St James Park
    Y Graham Auckland Papatoetoe
    H Grant Auckland Pukekohe South
    V Robinson Rotorua Central Mall
    L Mekalick Tauranga Fraser Cove
    A Fisher Morrinsville Morrinsville
    G Vryer Kaikohe Kaikohe
    R van Klink Palmerston North Rangitikei St
    C Martin Matamata Matamata
    D Hanna Prebbleton Hornby
    R Dovey Auckland Pt Chevalier
    S Ruka Whangarei Tikipunga
    S Bates Tauranga Greerton
    W Seet Auckland Greenlane
    M Farquhar Wanganui Victoria Ave
    F Kruft Hastings Carlyle
    M Peacock Rolleston Rolleston
    L Hazelwood Lepperton The Valley
    S Gandhi Tauranga Bayfair Mall
    M Morrow Auckland Mangere
    G Cornish Napier Napier
    V Harman Hastings Hastings
    B Williamson Auckland Lynfield
    M Hilton Auckland Botany
    M Collins Auckland Highland Park
    N Allen Tauranga Bethlehem
    K Caldwell Papakura Papakura
    L Devine Auckland Birkenhead
    D Munro Auckland Kelston
    C Maulio Auckland Westgate
    J Dowd Hamilton Nawton
    Q Fu Auckland Lynnmall
    E Johnston Wanganui Wanganui
    L Hewitt Cambridge Cambridge
    L North Paraparaumu Porirua
    K Ferreira Palmerston North Palmerston North
    J Henderson Lower Hutt Lower Hutt
    S Packwood Upper Hutt Upper Hutt
    C Zawodny Wellington Johnsonville Mall
    L Mobbs Nelson Nelso
    A Duncan Blenheim Blenheim
    P Ferris Auckland Manukau
    E Prince Tauranga Tauranga
    S Dixon Auckland Glenfield
    D Proud Huntly Huntly
    V Markland Nelson Stoke
    G Nijsse Christchurch Moorhouse Ave
    J Barnfield Whakatane Whakatane
    L Cribb Christchurch Northlands
    A Ham Kaiapoi Kaiapoi
    R Criddle Christchurch Church Corner
    A Mcalister Lyttelton Eastgate
    G Bell Christchurch Colombo St
    S Shah Auckland Ashburton
    R Leroy Oamaru Oamaru
    A Yerbury Ashburton Timaru
    M Hamilton Mosgiel Mosgiel
    G Sherriff Dunedin Mailer Street
    F Bluett Hawera Hawera
    A Murphy Lower Hutt Wainuiomata
    K Rex Rotorua Rotorua
    A Milne Dunedin Dunedin Central
    C Crosswell Invercargill Invercargill
    P Walsh Hamilton Hamilton
    C Josyula Auckland Mt Wellington
    K Thomas Auckland Henderson
    N Engebretsen Whangarei Whangarei
    D Chivers Christchurch Northwood
    A Young Auckland Sunnynook
    Y Prince Papamoa Milford
    P Taylor Pukekohe Pukekohe
    K Janssen Auckland Pakuranga
    W Wessel Auckland Te Atatu South
    A Jury Auckland Glenfield Downing Street
    L Tilson Auckland Blockhouse Bay
    E Balatero Auckland Aviemore Drive
    M Rambhai Auckland St Lukes
    G Locher Auckland Grey Lynn Central
    S Eade Hamilton Chartwell
    G MacKle Auckland Browns Bay
    S Tait Auckland Mt Eden
    D McMillan Auckland Takapuna
    K Davison Auckland Newmarket
    N Dale Whangaparaoa Whangaparaoa
    C Melville Auckland Howick
    J Lister Auckland Mairangi Bay
    K Fletcher Auckland Te Rapa
    A Tran Auckland Auckland Metro
    J McIlwain Rangiora Rangiora East
    J McCone Christchurch Ferrymead
    T Edwards Auckland Manurewa
    M Stow Palmerston North Kelvin Grove
    J Baldock New Plymouth Spotswood
    T Banner Richmond Trafalgar Park
    K Watt Auckland Auckland Airport
    T Thomas Wallacetown Waikiwi
    L Turner Otorohanga Otorohanga
    D Jarrett Hamilton Dinsdale
    A Lin Auckland Sylvia Park
    V Scott Dunedin Andersons Bay
    P Driessen Auckland Meadowbank
    M Martyn Wellington Maidstone
    W O`neill Papamoa Te Puke
    T van de Wetering Te Awamutu Te Awamutu
    G McKeown Auckland Te Atatu
    K Robinson Te Aroha Te Aroha
    S Cox Hamilton Katikati
    N Elliott Taupo Taupo
    F Gray Woodend Rangiora Central
    S Copping Auckland Meadowlands
    M Boland Paraparaumu Paraparaumu
    J Oliver Mount Maunganui Bayfair Girven Road
    I Coleman Waipukurau Waipukurau
    M Eru Palmerston North Broadway
    J Peek Cape Foulwind Westport
    C Hoggarth Blackball Greymouth
    B Robinson Papamoa Papamoa
    L McAnulty Lower Hutt Kilbirnie
    R Dalzell Wellington Tawa
    S Morrogh Auckland Northcote
    N Nelis Christchurch Avonhead
    G Asquith Christchurch New Brighton
    N Kablar Auckland Massey
    K Baldwin Lower Hutt Queensgate
    R McGonigle -Hopkinson Marton Marton
    M Lewis Motueka Motueka
    S Limbrick Otaki Otaki
    J Cotton Feilding Feilding
    P Davies Kaeo Kerikeri
    A Paladin Auckland Silverdale
    K Armstrong Wellington Newtown
    J Morgan Amberley Amberley
    Y Chen Auckland St Johns
    E Turnbull Otaki Waikanae
    M Mowat Dunedin Dunedin South
    J Willson Gisborne Gisborne
    G Maddern Waitara New Plymouth Central
    R Young Auckland Three Kings
    A Petsoulis Wellington Karori
    C Rathe Warkworth Warkworth
    G Kerr Lower Hutt Petone
    S Barr Tokoroa Tokoroa
    F Pascual Wellington Johnsonville
    T Gardner Waiheke Island Waiheke Island
    B Sigley Blenheim Redwoodtown
    J Gilmour Renwick Springlands
    J Moore Helensville Helensville
    C Worthington Papakura Roselands Mall
    F Henderson Opua Paihia Central
    S Nayler Papakura Takanini
  • Congratulations to the following people who each won a Sony prize pack in our MILKYBAR Treasure chest promotion in The Warehouse.

    Name City/Town
    R Warner Tauranga
    T Wana Tokoroa
    A Gardner Auckland
  • Congratulations to the following people who have each won a LeapFrog Learning Pack (valued at $109.97 RRP) in the New World North Island Fly Buys August 2014 promotion.

    Name City/Town New World Store
    L Free Palmerston North New World Aokautere
    M Limrick Auckland New World Albany
    T Wai-Poh Auckland New World Botany
    K Williamson Bellevue New World Brookfield
    Y Zheng Rosedale New World Browns Bay
    S Barr Cambridge New World Cambridge
    T Tyacke Masterton New World Carterton
    S Wan Wellington New World Churton Park
    S Brunt Auckland New World Clendon
    M Martin Dannevirke New World Dannevirke
    S Tuilaepa Hastings New World Flaxmere
    C Hall Foxton New World Foxton
    R Lamont Tauranga New World Gate Pa
    C Duran Hamilton New World Glenview
    S Sealey Henderson New World Green Bay
    L Kyle Hastings New World Hastings City
    J Cooper Hamilton New World Hillcrest
    T Patel Wellington New World Hutt City
    R Tunstall Wellington New World Island Bay
    N Hughes Kaikohe New World Kaikohe
    A Lotsu Paraparaumu New World Kapiti
    R Avendano Wellington New World Karori
    D Bristow Northland New World Kerikeri
    N Lau Wellington New World Khandallah
    A Kerr Auckland New World Kumeu
    S Thomson Levin New World Levin
    C Rakatairi Marton New World Martion
    N Marsden Masterton New World Masterton
    M Arias Matamata New World Matamata
    K Gibson Taranaki New World Merrilands
    R Orbe Lower Hutt New World Metro Willis Street
    D Woods Auckland New World Milford
    J Johansen Morrinsville New World Morrinsville
    C Des Forges Mount Muanganui New World Mt Muanganui
    C Ng Auckland New World Mt Roskill
    D Wang Auckland New World New Lynn
    N Read New Plymouth New World Pymouth City
    H Findlay Wellington New World Newlands
    H Khalif Wellington New World Newtown
    D Shephard Hamilton New World Ngaruawahia
    M Genabe Auckland New World Ohakune
    R Steed Napier New World Onekawa
    C Muzembe Whangerai New World Onerahi
    R Burgess Opotiki New World Opotiki
    V Veikoso Orewa New World Orewa
    S Hogan Papakura New World Papakura
    M Mejia Porirua New World Paremata
    Y Wrathall Palmerston North New World Pioneer
    L Amarasinghe Wellington New World Porirua City
    D Hewson Whangerai New World Regent
    C Tierney Auckland New World Remeuera
    E de Peralta Hamilton New World Rototuna
    S Toul Auckland New World Southmall
    M Gatenby Hawera New World Stratford
    N Cross Taihope New World Taihape
    R Wallace Taumarunui New World Taumarunui
    J Tuazon Wellington New World Tawa
    J Lees Te Kuiti New World Te Kuiti
    Y Zhou Hamiltion New World Te Rapa
    S Chadwick Porirua New World thorndon
    M Hirama Tokoroa New World Tokoroa
    C Sok Turangi New World Turangi
    H Badaway Auckland New World Victoria Park
    R Serenado Waihi New World Waihi
    M Parson Waikanae New World Waikanae
    M King Northland New World Waipawa
    M Dabu Onga Onga New World Waipakurau
    A Boyd Wairoa New World Wairoa
    K Martin Waitara New World Waitara
    H Stringer Waiuku New World Waiuku
    B Jones Brunswick New World Wanganui
    K Brillo Wellington New World Wellington City
    K Gibson Whakatane New World Whakatane
    A Iles Hamilton New World Whangamata
    K Cushnahan Porirua New World Whitby
    M Aislabie Whitianga New World Whitianga
    R Fellerhoff Palmerston North New World Melody's
    N Jonkman Pahiatua New World Pahiatua
    C Tardif St Heliers New World Stonefields
    J Leung Auckland New World Eastridge
    S Shah Hawera New World Hawera
    B Vitale Auckland New World Kawerau
    K Clayton Wellington New World Miramar
    L Zhang Auckland New World Papatoetoe
    S Singh Te Puke New World Te Puke
    W Palmer Wellsford New World Warkworth
    A Niluka Rotorua New World Westend
    S Newman Auckland New World Birkenhead
    M Waterreus Feilding New World Feilding
    N Hay Havelock North New World Greenmeadows
    A Hogg Havelock North New World Havelock North
  • Congratulations to H. King from Dunedin who won a Mellonsfolly Ranch experience.

  • Congratulations to the following winners of a MILO Soccer Set (valued at RRP$117.95), which included an Avaro pop-up soccer goal and ball. There was one prize awarded per New World store in the South Island.

    Name New World Store
    R Hildyard New World Alexandra
    H Smith New World Ashburton
    D Fenton New World Balclutha
    K Anderson New World Bishopdale
    P Fishburn New World Blenheim
    C Wallace New World Centre City
    N Pascoe New World Cromwell
    J Baker New World Elles Road
    T Uwazumi New World Fendalton
    S Elone New World Gardens
    D Roos New World Gore
    D Bradley New World Greymouth
    E Hamilton New World Halswell
    C Taft New World Hokitika
    A Schuyt New World Ilam
    D Cochrane New World Kaiapoi
    C Guthrie New World Kaikoura
    J Riley New World Lincoln
    G Prattley New World Mosgiel
    Y Hawken New World Motueka
    M Etheridge New World Nelson City
    N McKerchar New World Northside
    C Staniford New World Northwood
    A Robb New World Oamaru
    N Broere New World Port Chalmers
    S De Beer New World Rangiora
    S Watson New World Rolleston
    G Patel New World South City
    S McLister New World St Martins
    P Chauhan New World Stanmore
    P Cozens New World Stoke
    J Hines New World Temuka
    M George New World Timaru
    T Hargreaves New World Waimate
    R Milne New World Wakatipu
    C Cram New World Wanaka
    C Gallagher New World Westport
    P Spence New World Windsor
    J Chaloner New World Winton
    S Patel New World Woolston
  • Congratulations to the following people who correctly answered the skill questions in the NESTLÉ Good Times September e-newsletter promotion and were drawn as the prize winners.

    Major Prize Winner

    N. Page, from Auckland, was drawn as the major prize winner of $1,000.00.

    Minor Prize Winners

    The following people have each won a Nescafé® Dolce Gusto® Genio® machine plus a pack of each of the capsule variations valued at up to $320 RRP.

    Name City/Town
    K. Scott Invercargill
    H. Hignett Christchurch
    A. Dickey Auckland
  • Congratulations to our Instant Winners who found a Stupendously Shiny GOLDEN TICKET!!

    Surname Postcode Country
    B Ewing 5159 AU
    J Buxey 6023 AU

    Congratulations to the lucky winners in the unclaimed draw of the WONKA GOLDEN TICKET Competition.


    Surname Postcode Country
    H Hocking 3284 AU
    R Peterson 3226 AU
    V Syers 173 NZ